View by Date

View by Track

Wednesday, June 20

Start Time End Time Information
8:45 AM 9:30 AM
Keynote Address: Are We Prepared? Lessons Learned from the Puerto Rico Response
Room: B115
Click here for details.

Speaker:
William (Brad) Richy, Director of the Joint Staff; Director Idaho Military Division,

Add To Calendar
10:30 AM 12:00 PM
1A: Prevention and Early Intervention Response
Room: B111
Click here for details.

Chair:
Michael Moore, Vice President,
Co-Chair:
Capt. John Veentjer, Executive Director,
Speakers: Preventing Maritime Incidents Via a Virtual “Safety Net”
Abstract
Steven Gabelein, Planning & Technical Services Coordinator,
Co-Author(s):
Brett Farrell, Assistant Director, Marine Exchange of Alaska
  Emergency Vessel Attachment and Towing System (EVATS)
Abstract
Peter Soles, Marine Consultant,
Co-Author(s):
Jim Butler, Director Regulatory and External Affairs, Alaska Maritime Prevention & Response Network
  Response Compliance and Alternatives – Is it Time for a Federal Advisory Committee?
Abstract
Norman "Buddy" Custard, President & CEO,
  Canada’s Oceans Protection Plan – Pacific Coast Update
Abstract
Yvette Myers, Executive Director, Oceans Protection Plan Pacific Region,

Add To Calendar
10:30 AM 12:00 PM
3A: Better, Faster, Newer: Innovations in Creating and Updating Geographic Response Plans
Room: B113
Click here for details.

Chair:
Bob Patterson, Managing Director,
Moderator:
Don Pettit, Sr. Emergency Response Planner,
Speakers: Inland Waterway Oil Spill Programs (Geographic Response Plans to Inland Oil Spill Response Organization Training)
Abstract
Dominic (Nic) Winslow, Manager, Hazmat Planning,
Co-Author(s):
Cody Harris, President, Whitewater Rescue Institute
  Creating a Geographic Response Planning System for Oregon: Challenges, Status, and Opportunities
Abstract
Sarah Idczak, NOAA Coastal Fellow,
Co-Author(s):
Don Pettit, Sr. Emergency Response Planner, OR - Dept. of Environmental Quality
  Geographic Response Plan Development – An All-Encompassing Approach
Abstract
Jamie Kereliuk, Director, Emergency Management,
  Howe Sound Geographic Response Strategy Development - Case Study
Abstract
Stefan Ostrowski, Response Readiness Supervisor,
Co-Author(s):
Peter MacKenzie, BGIS, GISP, Geomatics (GIS) Specialist, Hemmera

Add To Calendar
10:30 AM 12:00 PM
4A: Emerging Technology
Room: B116
Click here for details.

Chair:
Mark Dix, Deputy Chief, Emergency Response Division,
Speakers: Ice Floe Tracking System (IFTS)
Abstract
Benjamin Schreib, Lead Systems Engineer,
Co-Author(s):
Mark Hinders, Professor of Applied Science, The College of William & Mary
  Detection and Mapping of Non-Floating Oil, as well as Minerals, Pipelines, UXO, and other Polarizable Materials in Marine and Fresh Water Environments
Abstract
Kari Walker, Principal Oceanographer,
Co-Author(s):
Jeff Wynn, Ph.D., Research Geophysicist, U.S. Geological Survey
  The Detection and Recovery of Non-Floating Oil
Abstract
Jim Elliott, President/COO,
  New Developments in NOAA's Web Based Oil Spill Modeling Tools
Abstract
Christopher Barker Ph.D., Oceanographer,
Co-Author(s):
Amy MacFadyen, Oceanographer, NOAA/OR&R-Emergency Response Division

Add To Calendar
1:30 PM 3:00 PM
1B: Prevention of Groundings
Room: B111
Click here for details.

Chair:
Pete Pawlicki, Port Captain,
Moderator:
Ross McDonald, remove request received,
Speakers: Dynamic Under Keel Clearance Project for the Port of Long Beach, CA
Abstract
Capt. J. Kip Louttit, Executive Director,
  Dynamic Under Keel Clearance Project for the Columbia River Bar
Abstract
Capt. Dan Jordan, Ship Pilot,
  LOADMAX Keeps Tabs on a Constantly Changing River System – Columbia River
Abstract
Fred Myer, Senior Manager, Marine Security & Waterways,

Add To Calendar
1:30 PM 3:00 PM
3B: Creating Realistic Exercises to Improve Emergency Management Team Response Capabilities
Room: B113
Click here for details.

Chair:
Bradly Chapman, Emergency Response Coordinator,
Moderator:
CDR Kelly Thorkilson, Deputy Commander, National Strike Force,
Speakers: Using Exercises to Improve Team Performance and Proficiency Levels
Abstract
Ron Cantin, President,
  Developing Realistic Salvage and Marine Firefighting Exercises
Abstract
Jim Elliott, President/COO,
  Incorporating a Joint Information Center (JIC) into Incident Command Post (ICP) During Exercises to Maximize Realistic Training Opportunities
Abstract
Sam Sacco, President,

Add To Calendar
1:30 PM 3:00 PM
4B: Applied Response Technologies
Room: B116
Click here for details.

Chair:
Tom Coolbaugh Ph.D., Oil Spill Response Advisor,
Speakers: Enhancing Oil Spill Response: A Summary of BSEE’s Spill Response Research
Abstract
Kristi McKinney, Engineer - Research Program Manager,
Co-Author(s):
Karen Stone, Engineer - Research Program Manager, The Bureau of Safety and Environmental Enforcement
Suzanne Chang, Engineer, Bureau of Safety and Environmental Enforcement (BSEE)
  Ice Remediation of Vertical Rope Mop Oil Skimmer Operation in Arctic Climates
Abstract
Nathan Lamie, Research Engineer,
  Evolution of Aerial Dispersant Application Systems – The Science and Engineering behind the Technology
Abstract
Tom Coolbaugh Ph.D., Oil Spill Response Advisor,
Co-Author(s):
Geeva Varghese, Country Manager - Australia, Oil Spill Response Limited
Robert Limb, CEO, Oil Spill Response Limited
  Oil Herding with ROV Mounted Bubbler
Abstract
Nathan Lamie, Research Engineer,

Add To Calendar
3:30 PM 5:00 PM
1C: Derelict and Abandoned Vessel Prevention
Room: B111
Click here for details.

Chair:
Sarah Brace, OSTF Executive Coordinator,
Speakers: Interagency Response to Oil and Hazmat on Deteriorating Vessels
Abstract
LCDR Drew Madjeska, Incident Management Chief,
Co-Author(s):
Chief Kevin Ouyoumjian, Marine Science Technician, U.S. Coast Guard
  Suggestions for a Consistent National Policy for Derelict and Abandoned Vessels
Abstract
Kyle Watson, Director of Casualty Response,
  Overview of Canada's Abandoned and Wrecked Vessels
Abstract
Éric Huberdeau, Manager/Senior Policy Analyst,
  Abandoned and Derelict Vessels: A National Response System Response
Abstract
LCDR Rhianna Macon, Response Officer,

Add To Calendar
3:30 PM 5:00 PM
3C: Volunteer Management
Room: B113
Click here for details.

Chair:
Stephen Pepper MS, CSP, CFPS, Director, Crisis Management,
Moderator:
Brett Lowe, Polar Tankers - Director, Emergency Response,
Speakers: Affiliated Volunteers in Oil Spill Response
Abstract
Rhonda Murgatroyd, Managing Director,
  The Integration of Citizen Science in Oil Spill Volunteers
Abstract
Jerry Joyce, Environmental Consultant,
  Micro Volunteering
Abstract
Stephen Pepper MS, CSP, CFPS, Director, Crisis Management,

Add To Calendar
3:30 PM 5:00 PM
4C: Surveillance and Visualization
Room: B116
Click here for details.

Chair:
Maria Hartley Ph.D., Technical Lead, Emergency Preparedness & Response,
Speakers: Incident Response Utilizing Surface Slick Analyses
Abstract
Maria Hartley Ph.D., Technical Lead, Emergency Preparedness & Response,
  Wave Characterization Modules (WCMs)
Abstract
Benjamin Schreib, Lead Systems Engineer,
Co-Author(s):
Mark Hinders, Professor of Applied Science, The College of William & Mary
  Technical Management and Tactical Usage of Unmanned Air Systems (UAS) within the Incident Command System Organization
Abstract
Jeff Williams, Director - Operations,
Co-Author(s):
Christian Haselwimmer Ph.D., Environmental Remote Sensing Scientist, Chevron
Matt Dorsey, GIS Specialist, NOAA

Add To Calendar

Co-Hosted by:

Live chat by BoldChat